The Melting Pot - Where All Glass Addicts Melt Together - Powered by vBulletin

Page 6 of 11 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 LastLast
Results 101 to 120 of 207

Thread: All aboard the failboat!

  1. #101
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Socal
    Posts
    424
    Rep Power
    19

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    damn that was lookin good. wish i could tell u, im havin similar problems. only time i get away with welds is when i garage the piece kinda high like 1100, size the holes as close as possible with as little extra glass. tack it in, fill any holes with a small stringer and puff it out. if my weld doesn't go smooth and it takes too long, the splash heat from going around in circles pops the can.

    im gettin better at flame annealing/flashing the piece now though so maybe its time to give it another go and just make sure to warm up the can every few minutes and keep the flame on my hand torch really small to reduce splash.

    the trick i learned about flame annealing/warming is to look over my glasses and watch the sodium flare, once the orange is coming off the piece evenly from all areas i can be reasonably sure its evenly hot. when some areas are cool it will look like the flame kinda sticks to the glass, and the warm areas the flame slides over the glass and emits that orange flame.

  2. #102
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    978, MASS
    Posts
    669
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    I do what stroker said about blowing a bulge, seems to eliminate the acute angels and I've only cracked one tube from a downstem so far (only 8 or so minitubes in)
    instagram - @tomw4

  3. #103
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    89

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    if you have something you are working on thats touchy for heat problems radiating to other sections, dont use the annealing flame every few minutes to keep it all hot, do it way more often than that. maybe once every 2 minutes at the most.
    you will shank me later

    Quote Originally Posted by FifDeez View Post
    I like the idea of burning water. Sounds mystical even tho I understand it completely.

  4. #104
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Cool thanks for all the help gents. I was using all clear on mine. I had a buddy come over he's made a few already but I guess it's been awhile. I made the prep and let him show me how to assemble the second (color) tube. They both cracked inside the kiln at around 1000. I don't have a kiln controller so it goes from 950-1050 on the garage.

    This is all great advice and I can definitely see it's coming from that tiny tag inside. I will keep practicing! I'm not worried about losing the color/prep. All just good fun! Going to try again in a few!
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  5. #105
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default All aboard the failboat!



    Here's my first try with just clear. Still belongs in failboat territory haha

    I can see how not welded in it is
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  6. #106
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    286
    Rep Power
    16

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Hey Paul, since you don't have a joint on that stem yet have you tried heating the whole bulge to white hot to let it all flow together, then gently blowing out the hole where your stem is and reaming it back open to prevent it from tagging?

  7. #107
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    4,577
    Rep Power
    89

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    not sure how you guys weld them in, but when i put a diffy in a tube, i get it good size holes, drop it in, and use a tiny tiny flame, to sew it around until its all melted shut/ welded poorly, then give it an anneal flame for a bit, then i go around again with the pinner flame, working it in small sections and puffing it after heating each small section. typically i will double work each area and go around once and its done, then another flame anneal. you never have a wobbling diffy this way, and tags happen seldom.
    you will shank me later

    Quote Originally Posted by FifDeez View Post
    I like the idea of burning water. Sounds mystical even tho I understand it completely.

  8. #108
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    978, MASS
    Posts
    669
    Rep Power
    17

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    ^^^
    instagram - @tomw4

  9. #109
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Quote Originally Posted by hashmasta-kut View Post
    not sure how you guys weld them in, but when i put a diffy in a tube, i get it good size holes, drop it in, and use a tiny tiny flame, to sew it around until its all melted shut/ welded poorly, then give it an anneal flame for a bit, then i go around again with the pinner flame, working it in small sections and puffing it after heating each small section. typically i will double work each area and go around once and its done, then another flame anneal. you never have a wobbling diffy this way, and tags happen seldom.
    This is exactly what I thought I was doing. Exactly.


    But I still tagged it. Hrrrm. I'll keep at it.
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  10. #110
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Quote Originally Posted by HerbChambers View Post
    when you pop the hole for the maria, you can always stick your downstem in to size it up and mark it with a sharpie for the length, then make the maria. Ill sometimes do this and this way I can see it inside the can and take the squashing of the bottom into consideration.
    I definitely did this as well. I hope I don't sound unappreciative, I am. I just don't know why it keeps tagging I think I just need practice on my Welds
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  11. #111
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    It's the smallest tag too
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  12. #112
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    I think we got it this time... It's in the kiln. Wasn't getting the weld hot enough. Thought I was but I wasn't ! Joint came out without cracking this time. Two days in a row of cracks I'm ready for something to go right! Skipped work today better have something I can sell to show for it.
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  13. #113
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!









    This wall got a little thin.

    Thanks everyone for your help!!
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  14. #114
    Join Date
    Jun 2014
    Location
    905 CANADA
    Posts
    206
    Rep Power
    14

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Tonight lesson learnt with a crash to the table lol

  15. #115
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Austin Tx
    Posts
    1,498
    Rep Power
    34

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Shit ain't workin tonight
    Nah, nah. See, I meant to do that.

  16. #116
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Ny
    Posts
    2,553
    Rep Power
    97

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Cleaning up, found a box of mostly fail.

    May be a good scrap or two.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	WP_20150930_19_27_29_Pro.jpg 
Views:	141 
Size:	1.79 MB 
ID:	78478

  17. #117
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    1,920
    Rep Power
    31

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Pulled a classic noob fuck up tonight, did a coil pot of red Elvis and cobalt blue alternating, struggled a bit with holes, blow tubes, cracks but I got it nice and hot puffed it out and condensed and got it into shape and real thick, popped the bowl, popped the carb, took it off the blow tube shaped the mouth piece...

    Went to put it in the kiln..... I powered it up but never started the program, I put it in a 70F kiln, shut off the power and called it a night.

    I did learn a lesson and got to sweat a little..Onward to bigger and better fuckups.

  18. #118
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    190
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    When I don't get the kiln on in time, I hit the whole spoon with a Bates style giant sooty flame 'till it uniformly glows. I bury it in a giant bag of pearlite, and batch anneal it the next day. Not 100 percent success, but it usually works.

  19. #119
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Oceanside, CA
    Posts
    540
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Nothing special, but was going to be happy with it. I had to F with the marble....

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	137 
Size:	1.51 MB 
ID:	78699

    To my own defense, I didn't back it so it looked like shit when I attached. Lessons learned.

  20. #120
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Oceanside, CA
    Posts
    540
    Rep Power
    18

    Default Re: All aboard the failboat!

    Just UGH for the week.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	image.jpg 
Views:	131 
Size:	1.56 MB 
ID:	78710

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Featured Member's Spotlight!
Pogo Blackfire Glassworks Wesley Fleming Whipkey Glass Bullet Proof Glass No Coast Glass
Donate to our forum!